docPage

Online Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out how United Acceptance, Inc. ("UAI", "us," "we," or "our") uses and protects any information that any end user ("you" or "your") gives UAI when he or she uses our website ("Site") and this Privacy Policy demonstrates our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. UAI is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. Types of information collected

a. Traffic Data Collected. We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit and use our Site, including your: (i) IP address; (ii) domain server; (iii) type of computer; and (iv) type of web browser (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. We also use "cookies" to customize content specific to your interests and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site. Cookies are text files stored on your computer to enhance the usability of a particular website. They can tell a website if you have visited before and can pass short bits of information from the website back to itself the next time you visit. Any information, including personal information, which you choose to provide at a site may be stored in a cookie. Your web browser can be configured to refuse cookies or to notify you when a website attempts to send you a cookie. Cookie files can also be found and deleted from your computerís hard drive.

b. Personal Information Collected. During the registration process provided on our Site, we require you to provide us with information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"). Personal information may include: (i) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing and email addresses); (ii) Financial Data (such as your account number); and (iii) Demographic Data (such as your zip code, age and income). If you communicate with us by email, or otherwise complete online forms or surveys, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

2. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We make every effort to have reasonable security procedures in place to protect the loss, misusage or alteration of information under our control. If you have any questions about the security at our Site, you can send an email to submit@unitedacceptance.com.

3. What we do with the information we gather

We may use this information to understand your needs in order to provide you with better products and services. We use Contact Data to periodically send you information about our company or services, or promotional material about our new products, special offers or from some of our partners, or to contact you when necessary. You have the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers. We use your Financial Data to verify your qualifications for certain products or services. We use your Demographic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, displaying content that we think you might be interested in.

We share Demographic Data with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate basis. We may share Contact Data with other companies who may want to send you information about their products or services. If you do not want us to share your Contact Data with any third parties, you will have the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive this information.

4. How you can access and correct your Information

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we may collect online and maintain in our database by calling toll free 1-888-951-9762. You may request that we correct or modify your personally identifiable information by calling toll free 1-888-951-9762 and providing documentation or information that credibly demonstrates the error in your personal information.

5. Confidentiality and security of personal information

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Use. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties. We provide you with the capability to transmit your Personal Information via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser.

6. Lost or stolen information

You must promptly notify us if your credit card, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will cancel that credit card number, user name or password and update our records accordingly.

7. How we protect children

This Site is not targeted to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without obtaining verifiable consent from their parents. When we do receive such information, we delete it as soon as we discover it and do not use it or share it with third parties. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of nonaffiliated third parties to which our website may link. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC website: www.ftc.gov.

8. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Ste, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

9. Updates and changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon positing on the Site.

10. Consent

By using the Site, you are agreeing to the collection and use of the information and the policies described herein.